Skip to content

Zerak research · September 2026

State of Gulf business websites 2026

We took 2,399 businesses from Google Maps across six Gulf cities and ten everyday sectors, then checked every website they list. This is what a customer finds when they tap “Website”.

By Ed Kamel, Founder, Zerak and Wieldy

Key findings

38%

of businesses show no website on their Google Maps listing

1 in 9

website links on Google Maps lead to a broken site

51%

of working websites have no Arabic version

58%

have no WhatsApp link on the homepage

68%

take more than 4 seconds to show their main content on a phone

62%

give Google no structured business details

1. Many businesses send customers nowhere

Of the 2,399 businesses in the sample, 38% show no website on their Google Maps listing, and another 5% link to Instagram, a delivery app or another platform instead of a site of their own. A customer who wants prices, a menu or opening hours has to leave the listing and look somewhere else.

Of the sites that are listed, 1 in 9 is broken. Tapping the link leads to a domain that no longer exists, a security warning or an error page. What broke:

Domain no longer exists48%
Server error or no response30%
Page not found (404)13%
Security certificate error9%

Share of the 130 broken links. A domain that no longer resolves is the most common cause, often because it was not renewed, while the old address stays on Google.

2. City by city

CityNo website listedListed site brokenNo Arabic versionNo WhatsApp link
Dubai60%15%70%50%
Abu Dhabi44%14%58%55%
Riyadh43%9%26%55%
Jeddah40%8%31%53%
Kuwait City24%13%51%68%
Doha19%8%68%64%

The language gap splits the region. In Riyadh and Jeddah most sites offer Arabic. In Dubai, Doha and Abu Dhabi most do not, even though Arabic is the official language in all three.

3. What the working sites are missing

Across the 1,049 sites that loaded, these are the basics we checked for, most often missing first:

No business schema for Google62%
No WhatsApp link on the homepage58%
No Arabic version51%
No share image for WhatsApp and social50%
No tap-to-call phone link46%
No main heading (H1)34%
No meta description31%
No XML sitemap28%
Page title too long for Google (over 60 characters)23%
Copyright year 2024 or older16%
No secure HTTPS version1%

The WhatsApp gap stands out. For businesses that take enquiries on WhatsApp, 58% of homepages give no one-tap way to start one, and 46% have no tap-to-call number. Missing business schema (62%) means Google has to guess the business type, hours and location instead of reading them.

4. Speed on a phone

We ran Google's own PageSpeed test (mobile) on a random sample of 384 working sites. The median performance score is 60 out of 100. 22% score under 50, and only 8% reach 90 or above.

Largest Contentful Paint, the moment the main content appears, has a median of 6.1 seconds. Google counts under 2.5 seconds as good: 13% of sites manage it, while 68% take longer than 4 seconds.

Where Google has real-visitor data for a site (25% of those tested), we used it. Otherwise the figure comes from Google's lab test on a mid-range phone.

5. By sector

SectorNo website listedListed site brokenNo Arabic versionNo business schemaMedian speed score
Travel agency36%20%62%75%65
Beauty salon52%19%65%70%64
Interior design company20%13%72%57%67
Real estate agency38%11%56%64%66
Restaurant50%11%63%75%58
Abaya shop54%11%27%38%–
Dental clinic33%10%36%65%56
Car rental44%7%54%68%53
Furniture store47%6%48%48%57
Law firm10%5%37%60%60

6. What the sites are built on

WordPress44%
Custom or undetected36%
Next.js7%
Shopify5%
Wix4%
GoDaddy2%
Salla2%
Webflow1%

Share of working sites, top eight shown. Detected from each homepage's code.

What to check on your own site this week

  1. Tap the “Website” button on your own Google Maps listing, on your phone. Does it open, over HTTPS, on the right page?
  2. Check when your domain renews, and that the card on file is current. A domain that no longer resolves was the top cause of broken links.
  3. Put a WhatsApp button and a tap-to-call number where a phone visitor sees them without scrolling.
  4. If your customers speak Arabic, give them an Arabic version, not a translate widget.
  5. Add business schema (type, address, hours, phone) so Google reads your details instead of guessing.
  6. Run your homepage through Google PageSpeed Insights on mobile. Under 50 is costing you customers.

Or run our free website audit. It checks most of the above and shows what to fix first.

How we did it

Using these numbers

You are welcome to quote this research with a link to this page. Cite as: Zerak, “State of Gulf Business Websites 2026”, zerak.io, September 2026. Journalists can reach us at hello@zerak.io for the breakdowns.

Is your site one of the numbers above?

We build and look after websites for Gulf businesses, from USD 34.95 a month, all in.

Start a project